Indian Railway main logo
Search :
Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Find us on Facebook View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About Us

Passenger Services

News/Press Release

Recruitment

Tenders

Supplier Information

Contact Us/Other info



 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS


  As on 01.04.2015
DescriptionBGNGTotal
Route Kilometers   
Total Route Kilometers673.96622.001295.96
Total Track Kilometers1362.63692.852055.48
Electrified Route Kilometers277.78N.A.277.78
Electrified Track Kilometers755.15N.A.755.15
    
Alignment   
Straight Track469.83480.89950.72
Curve Track222.4141.11363.51
% of Track on Curve32.12%22.69%27.66%
Sharpest Curce6 014 0 
Stipest Gradient1 in 1001 in 80 
    
No. of Station   
Block Station563490
Passenger Halts286391
Total8497181
    
No. of Bridges   
Important718
Major112104216
Minor14809162396
Total159910212620
    
No. of Level Crossing (Existing) as on 01.08.2015   
Manned17075245
Unmanned81275356
Total251350601
    
No. of Level Crossing Closed as on 01.08.2015   
By Plain Closing12096216
Construction of LHS79786
By DBR101
By DLC314
Total203104307
    
Maximim Sectional Speed11040 





Source : South East Central Railway CMS Team Last Reviewed on: 04-09-2015  


  Railnet Mail Login | Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.